Groundwater Solutions: Innovating to Address Emerging Issues for Groundwater Resources Conference
Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.
Tuesday, August 6, 2019
7:30 a.m.-8:20 a.m.
8:30 a.m.-9:15 a.m.
9:15 a.m.-3:50 p.m.
Emerging Contaminants Part I
Patricia Reyes
-
9:15 a.m.
Sorptive Removal of F-53B from Water by Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate Modified Layered Double Hydroxide
Xin Song, Ph.D.
- 9:35 a.m. Break
-
10:00 a.m.
Eliminating Risk of Exposure to PFAS in Groundwater: Full Scale In Situ Remediation with Colloidal Activated Carbon
Scott Wilson
-
10:20 a.m.
Effectiveness of In Situ Colloidal Activated Carbon Treatment to Mitigate PFAS Migration in Groundwater on DoD Site
Ryan Moore
-
10:40 a.m.
Enhanced Reductive Dechlorination and Electrical Resistance Heating Reduces Plume
Glenn Iosue, P.E., BCEE
-
11:00 a.m.
Enhanced Degradation of Chlorinated Solvents Through Combined Colloidal Activated Carbon Remedies
Maureen Dooley
-
11:20 a.m.
Lessons Learned from PFAS Analysis of Groundwater at Multiple Sites
Jack Sheldon
11:40 a.m.-12:40 p.m.
12:40 p.m.-2:10 p.m.
Emerging Contaminants Panel: Making Good Decisions with Limited Data and Great Uncertainty
Mark Varljen, Elisabeth Hawley, Lisa Corey, Ph.D., Jeff Biggs and Taryn McKnight
2:10 p.m.-3:50 p.m.
Emerging Contaminants Part II
Patricia Reyes
-
2:10 p.m.
Hidden Valley Lake Community Services District Pilots Innovative Cr(VI) Remediation System
Vladimir Dozortsev, Ph.D.
-
2:30 p.m.
PFAS: Smart Characterization for an Emerging Contaminant
Patrick Curry, PG
-
2:50 p.m.
Emerging Contaminants and the MCL Development Process
Lisa Corey, Ph.D.
-
3:10 p.m.
PFAS Removal Using Super-fine Powdered Activated Cargon Couples with Ceramic Membrane Microfiltration
Terence Reid, PE
- 3:30 p.m. Break
3:50 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Water Supply
Leslie Dumas, P.E., D.WRE
-
3:50 p.m.
The Parchment Water Response - Coordinated Response to a Water Emergency
David Harn
-
4:10 p.m.
Time for a Groundwater Revolution: Security and Water Supply in Sub-Saharan Africa
Jude Cobbing, Ph.D.
-
4:30 p.m.
Developing a Programmatic Approach to Integrated Groundwater Resources Management
Leslie Dumas, P.E., D.WRE
4:50 p.m.-6:15 p.m.
Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.
Wednesday, August 7, 2019
7:30 a.m.-8:20 a.m.
8:30 a.m.-9:20 a.m.
9:20 a.m.-12:10 p.m.
Contaminated Large Plumes Part I
Scott Potter, Ph.D.
-
9:20 a.m.
Biological Treatment of Mixed SVOCs Including 1,2,3-trichloropropane and 1,4-Dioxane
Mark Klemmer
-
9:40 a.m.
Innovative Solutions to Challenges of a Long-term Groundwater Remediation and Municipal Water Supply Program
Jeff Biggs
-
10:00 a.m.
Remediation of Chemical and Radioactive Contaminants from Groundwater of Hanford Site Nuclear Facility, WA, USA
Dibakar Goswami
-
10:20 a.m.
Characterization of a Large Hexavalent Chromium and PFAS Plume in Fractured Bedrock
James Doherty, PhD, PE, LSP
- 10:40 a.m. Break
-
11:10 a.m.
Targeted 3D Plume Analyses: Assessing Boundary Control on Large Complex Sites
Eryn Torres
-
11:30 a.m.
Adaptive Design to Complete Remediation of Cr(VI)-Impacted Groundwater to Drinking Water Standards
Frank Lenzo
-
11:50 a.m.
Adaptive Site Management at Complex Sites
Elisabeth Hawley
12:10 p.m.-1:20 p.m.
1:20 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Contaminated Large Plumes Panel: State and Water Purveyor Readiness Plans
Kirsten Hiortdahl, Timothy J. Miller and Jamie Heisig-Mitchell
2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
- 2:30 p.m. Break
- 2:40 p.m. Large Plumes Discussion Session
- 3:40 p.m. Wrap up
- 3:45 p.m. Adjourn