2018 Groundwater Week

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Monday, December 3, 2018

7:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

8:30 a.m.-9:50 a.m.

9:50 a.m.-10:20 a.m.

10:20 a.m.-1:40 p.m.

10:20 a.m.-5:10 p.m.

10:20 a.m.-11:40 a.m.

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.-3:40 p.m.

2:20 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

5:00 p.m.-6:15 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Tuesday, December 4, 2018

7:00 a.m.-7:45 a.m.

7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.

8:30 a.m.-9:45 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m.

9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

9:45 a.m.-10:40 a.m.

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Advanced VFD Troubleshooting
Daniel Featherstone
National Legislative and Legal Issues Facing the Water Well Industry
Margaret Martens, Jesse J. Richardson Jr., J.D. and Jeffery More, Esq.

10:40 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.-2:10 p.m.

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

11:00 a.m.-2:50 p.m.

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

Groundwater Industry Legislative Update and Current Issues
Lauren Schapker and Margaret Martens

12:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Water Well Design by the Numbers
Marvin F. Glotfelty, RG and David Kill

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m.-2:50 p.m.

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.

The Emerging Revolution in Groundwater Rights
Jesse J. Richardson Jr., J.D.
VFD Basic Trouble Shooting
Daniel Featherstone

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

2:15 p.m.-3:15 p.m.

2:30 p.m.-3:10 p.m.

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

3:20 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

4:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Wednesday, December 5, 2018

7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-9:45 a.m.

10:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

10:15 a.m.-11:15 a.m.

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Green Infrastructure
Daniel O'Rourke, PG

12:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

Darcy Lecture
Masaki Hayashi, Ph.D.

1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Drunkbusters
Jim Wright

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

2:50 p.m.-3:50 p.m.

McEllhiney Lecture
Todd Halihan, Ph.D., P.Gp.

4:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m.

6:00 p.m.-7:50 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Thursday, December 6, 2018

7:00 a.m.-7:45 a.m.

7:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Advanced Methods for Monitoring and Sampling in Karst Groundwater Systems
Jason Polk, Ph.D., James Shelley and Rachel Kaiser

1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Airborne Electromagnetic Surveys for Hydrogeologic Frameworks and Groundwater Management
James Cannia, BSc, Jared Abraham, M.Sc. and Ted Asch, Ph.D.

1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.