2017 Groundwater Week

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Monday, December 4, 2017

1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Tuesday, December 5, 2017

7:00 a.m.-7:45 a.m.

7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.

Mud Rotary Drilling
Roger E. Renner, MGWC, NGWAF

8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m.

Air Rotary Drilling
Richard Thron, MGWC

10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Pump Curve Basics
Daniel Featherstone
Reverse Circulation Drilling
Thomas Downey, CWD/PI

11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

12:30 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

Monitoring Well Construction
Arthur E. Becker, MGWC, NGWAF

1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

1:45 p.m.-2:45 p.m.

2018 Federal Tax Update
Brent Ardit, CPA

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Flowing Artesian Wells: Control and Closure In British Columbia
Thierry Carriou, PE and Richard Cronin, Qualified Well Driller (BC & Alberta)

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

4:15 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

4:30 p.m.-5:15 p.m.

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Wednesday, December 6, 2017

7:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.-10:45 a.m.

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

11:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

12:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

Borehole Geophysics - Gamma Ray (GR)
Bruce Manchon, PG and John Sciacca, PG

1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

Darcy Lecture
Kamini Singha

1:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Drunkbusters
Jim Wright

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

Borehole Geophysics - Resistivity
Bruce Manchon, PG and John Sciacca, PG

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

2:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Borehole Geophysics - Spontaneous Potential (SP)
Bruce Manchon, PG and John Sciacca, PG

3:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

McEllhiney Lecture
Michael Schnieders, PG, PH-GW

3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Building Cross-Sections from Borehole Geophysical Logs
Bruce Manchon, PG and John Sciacca, PG

5:15 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Thursday, December 7, 2017

7:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

7:30 a.m.-8:30 a.m.

8:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.

9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.

10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Roundtable on ELDs
Jim Wright

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.

Aquiworx - Surface and Groundwater Monitoring Application
Ingrid Dennis and Rainier Dennis, Ph.D.
Top Ladder Safety
Denis Crayon and David Bowers, CVCLD

11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m.

Panel: Challenging Drilling Jobs
Roger E. Renner, MGWC, NGWAF, Richard Thron, MGWC, Thomas Downey, CWD/PI, Daniel T. Meyer, CPA, MGWC, CVCLD and Arthur E. Becker, MGWC, NGWAF
Private Well Issues
Steven D. Wilson and Jennifer Wilson

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.

1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Click on the session titles below to see the abstracts/speakers within each session.

Friday, December 8, 2017

7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.

NGWA Groundwater Summit is being held in conjunction with Groundwater Week.

Find out more about NGWA and our events.

National Ground Water Association
601 Dempsey Road
Westerville, Ohio 43081
USA
Phone 614 898.7791
(toll-free within the United States 800 551.7379)
Fax 614 898.7786
Email ngwa@ngwa.org

Websites:

http://www.ngwa.org/ —home site of NGWA

http://www.wellowner.org — information for well owners

National Ground Water Association