Search
|
Browse by Day
|
Presenter Index
2009 NGWA Ground Water Expo and Annual Meeting
Thursday, December 10, 2009
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
top
7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Thursday Registration, Bookstore and NGWA Booth
Greg Phelps, CMP
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Geothermal Heat Pump Subcommittee
Christine L. Reimer
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Workshops
Determining the Value of Your Business
Mark Van Benschoten, CPA
1 CEP
Workshops
Geology 101
David L. Kill
1 CEP
Workshops
Planning for Disaster Means Planning for Survival
Joseph J. Hogan, ARM, ALCM
1 CEP
Workshops
State Regulatory Agencies: Drilling Guideline Revisions and the Challenges of New Technologies
William H. Schramm, George Losonsky, Ph.D., PG and Jeremy Bolin
1 CEP
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Workshops
Best Suggested Practices for Ground Water Testing
Jonathan Jenkins
2.0 CEPs
Finance and Budget Standing Committee
Paul Humes
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Topical Sessions
High Capacity Pumps and Wells Interest Group Session
Don Harvard
3 CEPs
8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Volunteer Lounge - Thursday
Greg Phelps, CMP
8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
DOT/OSHA Subcommittee
Kathryn J. Butcher, CMP
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Workshops
How to Conduct an Effective Safety Meeting
Joseph J. Hogan, ARM, ALCM
1 CEP
Workshops
Hydrogeology 101
W. Richard Laton, Ph.D.
1 CEP
Workshops
Planning for Profit: Contractors
Albert Bates, Ph.D.
1 CEP
Workshops
PDF file
PDF file
The Future of Private Wells: Challenges and Strategies
Christine L. Reimer
1 CEP
Workshops
The View Beneath Your Feet: Geophysics for Groundwater Studies
John R. Jansen, Ph.D., PG
1 CEP
Workshops
Using the Environmental Remediation Safety Guideline to Enhance Industry Safe Practice
Jim Wright
1 CEP
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Awards Subcommittee
Sandy Masters
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Workshops
Best Suggested Practices for Minimizing or Dealing with Stray Gasses Entering a Water Well
Jonathan Jenkins
2.0 CEPs
NGWA Board of Directors
Kevin B. McCray, CAE
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Topical Sessions
Diverse Groundwater Topics
Matthew D. Machusick
1 CEP
High Capacity Pumps and Wells Interest Group
Kevin B. McCray, CAE
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Workshops
Geothermal Drilling: How Proper Bit Selection Can Reduce Bit Cost per Foot
Dick Palmer
1 CEP
Ground Water Protection and Management Subcommittee
Christine L. Reimer
Workshops
Low-flow Sampling: How to Get the Best Sample
Laura St. Pierre
1 CEP
Workshops
Practical Water Well Rehabilitation and Maintenance
Neil Mansuy
1 CEP
Workshops
Submersible Pump Sizing and Variable Speed Drives: Getting the Most from Your System
Steve Ulrich
1 CEP
Workshops
Understanding IADC Codes for Tricone Bits
Tim Thomas
1 CEP
Workshops
What’s New from DOT?
Gary LaBrake
1 CEP
11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Garden District Photo Safari and Lunch
Greg Phelps, CMP
12:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
NGWA Golf Outing
Greg Phelps, CMP
12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Professional Designations Oversight Subcommittee
Kathryn J. Butcher, CMP
1:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
Workshops
Age Dating of Heating Oil Releases
Gil Oudijk
1 CEP
Workshops
How ARRA May Affect Your Finances
Mark Van Benschoten, CPA
1 CEP
Workshops
PDF file
PDF file
How CARB Is Changing the Future of Equipment in the Groundwater Industry
Daniel T. Meyer
1 CEP
Workshops
Planning for Profit: Suppliers
Albert Bates, Ph.D.
1 CEP
Rural Water Subcommittee
Christine L. Reimer
Workshops
Water Conservation and the Groundwater Industry
1 CEP
1:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Topical Sessions
Sustainable Practices in Groundwater Investigation and Development
Seth Kellogg, PG
2.0 CEPs
1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Topical Sessions
Geothermal Interest Group Session
Todd Giddings, Ph.D., PG
3 CEPs
1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
AGWSE Board Meeting
Sandy Masters
2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
MGWC Task Force
Jonathan Jenkins
2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Workshops
Advanced Pressure Control and Pumping Protection Using VFDs
Adam Shonkwiler
1 CEP
Workshops
Controlling Accident and Insurance Costs with Risk Management
Joseph J. Hogan, ARM, ALCM
1 CEP
Workshops
Cost-Effective Tools for Investigations and Remedial Applications: Direct-Push Technology
Bruce Manchon, PG and John Sciacca
1 CEP
Panel presentations
What, Me Do Groundwater Public Awareness?
Cliff Treyens
1 CEP
Workshops
Your Other Toolbox: Financial Statements Including the Profit and Loss Report
Lawrence H. LaChance
1 CEP
3:30 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Publishing Oversight Committee
Thad Plumley
Standards Development Oversight Committee
Jonathan Jenkins
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Workshops
Reading the Road Ahead
Joseph J. Hogan, ARM, ALCM
1 CEP
Workshops
Sand Pumping: The Real Story
Alan Taylor
1 CEP
Workshops
Smart Pumping: Future Trends in Pumping Control
Sean Fitzpatrick
1 CEP
Workshops
Understanding Well Problems: Coliform, Iron Bacteria, and Odors in Wells
David T. Hanson
1 CEP
Workshops
Using Google Earth for Groundwater Applications
W. Richard Laton, Ph.D.
1 CEP
Workshops
Water Well Standards for Developing Countries II
Steve Schneider, MGWC
1 CEP
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
McElhiney Lecture Series Task Force
Kathy Butcher
5:30 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Attendee Welcome Party sponsored by Franklin Electric
Greg Phelps, CMP
Friday, December 11, 2009
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
top
7:00 a.m.-8:00 a.m.
MGWCs Breakfast
Jonathan Jenkins
7:30 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Friday Registration, Bookstore and NGWA Booth
Greg Phelps, CMP
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
AGWSE Membership Meeting
Sandy Masters
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Workshops
How State Associations Can Hold Outdoor Field Conferences and Public Outreach Events
Todd Giddings, Ph.D., PG
1 CEP
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Workshops
Drilling Fluids and Foams for Geothermal Applications
Stewart Krause
2.0 CEPs
Workshops
Low-flow Groundwater Sampling
Jim Broderick and Cristina Windsor
1.5 CEPs
Workshops
Preventable or Unpreventable?
Joseph J. Hogan, ARM, ALCM
1.5 CEPs
Workshops
The Boy Scout/Girl Scout Approach to a DOT Audit: Be Prepared
Gary LaBrake
1.5 CEPs
Workshops
Troubleshooting Common Water System Problems
Mark Campbell
1.5 CEPs
8:00 a.m.-6:00 p.m.
Volunteer Lounge - Friday
Greg Phelps, CMP
8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Manufacturers Division Board of Directors
Trisha Freeman
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Workshops
2009 NGWREF Darcy Lecture—Environmental Tracers in Modern Hydrogeology: Reducing Uncertainty in Ground Water Flow Estimation
Peter G. Cook, Ph.D.
1 CEP
Suppliers Division Board of Directors
Sandy Masters
9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Workshops
Fall Protection and Working at Heights
Lenny Lyons
1.5 CEPs
9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
New Orleans City Tour
Greg Phelps, CMP
9:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Manufacturer Membership Meeting
Trisha Freeman
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Supplier Membership Meeting
Sandy Masters
11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Contractor Membership Meeting
Trisha Freeman
12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Keynote Address - "Surviving the Storms" by Jim Davidson
Greg Phelps, CMP
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Affiliate State Peer to Peer Meeting
Trisha Freeman
2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall - Friday
Greg Phelps, CMP
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Public Awareness Committee
Cliff Treyens
3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Workshops
Best Suggested Practices for Water Well System Maintenance
Jonathan Jenkins
2.0 CEPs
5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Safety Subcommittee
Jonathan Jenkins
6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
President's Dinner
Greg Phelps, CMP
7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
NGWREF Scholarship Fundraising Auction
Greg Phelps, CMP
Saturday, December 12, 2009
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
top
7:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
General Membership Breakfast Meeting and Roundtables
Trisha Freeman
8:30 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Saturday Registration, Bookstore and NGWA Booth
Greg Phelps, CMP
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Nominating Standing Committee
Trisha Freeman
Professional Development Committee
Kathryn J. Butcher, CMP
9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Workshops
Best Suggested Practices for Ground Water Sampling
Jonathan Jenkins
2.0 CEPs
Government Affairs Committee
Christine L. Reimer
9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Exhibit Hall - Saturday
Greg Phelps, CMP
Volunteer Lounge - Saturday
Greg Phelps, CMP
9:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Workshops
Be a Part of the Future: NGWA’s Director Candidates School
Kevin B. McCray, CAE
1.5 CEPs
10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
AGWSE Division Board of Directors
Sandy Masters
11:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Workshops
2010 NGWREF McEllhiney Lecturer: You Drill a Hole — You Develop a Well
Mike Mehmert
1 CEP
12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m.
Past Presidents Lunch
Trisha Freeman
2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
Workshops
Best Suggested Practices for Pump System Operation and Maintenance
Jonathan Jenkins
1.5 CEPs
3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Developing Countries Interest Group Committee Meeting
Sandy Masters
4:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Delegates Meeting
Trisha Freeman
Sunday, December 13, 2009
Thursday
|
Friday
|
Saturday
|
Sunday
|
top
7:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
NGWREF Board Meeting
Kevin B. McCray, CAE
7:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Sunday Registration, Bookstore and NGWA Booth
Greg Phelps, CMP
Volunteer Lounge - Sunday
Greg Phelps, CMP
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Workshops
General and Construction Estimating
Gregg R. Corley, PE
1 CEP
8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Workshops
Applying the Principles of Cave Photography to Borehole Videos
John M. Wilson
1 CEP
8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Workshops
Geothermal Loop Installation
George M. Dugan
1.5 CEPs
8:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Topical Sessions
Working in Developing Countries: The Experiences and Opportunities
Steve Schneider, MGWC
2.0 CEPs
8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Workshops
PDF file
PDF file
PDF file
Borehole Geophysical Logging for Water Resources/Water Supply Applications
Bruce Manchon, PG and John Sciacca
3 CEPs
Workshops
Fundamentals of Groundwater Hydrology, Hydrologic Tests, and Remediation Techniques
Shao-Chih "Ted" Way, Ph.D., PE
3 CEPs
MGWC Exam
Jonathan Jenkins
Workshops
Vapor Intrusion
Robin Mongeon, PE and Bill Morris
3 CEPs
8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Workshops
Bidding and Estimating: Critical Tools for Effective Business Management
Gregg R. Corley, PE
4.5 CEPs
9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
NGWA Board of Directors Meeting
Kevin B. McCray, CAE
9:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Panel presentations
Panel : The Changes We Made to Weather the Recession
1 CEP
9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Workshops
Using Digital Media Effectively to Document Your Projects
David Wright
2.5 CEPs
10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Workshops
Geothermal Loop Installation: Drilling Fluids and Thermally Enhanced Grouts
George M. Dugan
2.0 CEPs